Supreme Court Bars Federal Court Review of Visa Petition Revocations
[…] This landmark decision, detailed in the case of Bouarfa v. Mayorkas, confirms a broad expansion of the executive branch’s discretionary authority over immigration enforcement. Furthermore, it severely limits judicial oversight in these cases.
The Legal Basis of the Decision
The Court’s decision centered on the interpretation of two key statutes within the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA):
- INA § 205 (8 U.S.C. § 1155): This statute states that the Secretary of Homeland Security “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause,” revoke the approval of a family-based or employment-based immigrant visa petition.